Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE 

Data privacy is extremely important to Nonchalant Ltd (“Nonchalant London”), we want to be open and transparent about our processing of your personal data.
 
This is why we have a Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) that establishes how your personal data will be processed and protected.
 
By visiting nonchalantlondon.com (“the Site”) or accessing and using our services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in the Policy and our Cookie Policy.
 
You are, of course, free to use the majority of the Site without providing any information to us.
 
 
WHO CONTROLS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
Nonchalant Ltd controls the personal data you submit to us and is responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law. Our company registered details are:
 
Nonchalant Ltd
Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX
Company Registration Number: 10813051
 
 
WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?
The type of data we collect about you includes:
 
Identity Data including your first name.
Contact Data including your email address.
Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type, operating system and platform, as well as your journey through our digital platform (such as the links you click on and the searches you make), which videos you have watched, what content you like and share, and information collected in any forms you complete. We may also analyse which marketing activity led to your taking specific action on our digital platforms. We also collect feedback and survey responses and which competitions you’ve entered with us.
Usage Data including information about how you use our website.
 
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.
 
 
HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:
 
Direct Interactions
You may give us your data by filling in forms, using our website, or from corresponding with us by email. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Sign up to any of our website/emails,
  • Enter a competition or promotion;
  • Request marketing be sent to you; or
  • Complete a survey / give us some feedback.

 
Automated Technologies or Interactions
As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.
 
 
HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We use the data we collect from you to provide you with our services. We may also use your contact details to communicate with you.
 

  1. Nonchalant London Emails

We will use your data for marketing, customer services and profiling your purchasing preferences.
 
We will use your data to provide you with any new articles, services or information from Nonchalant London.
 
We will disclose your information to our trusted service providers and agents for these purposes where the third parties agree to keep your information confidential in line with their privacy policies.
 
 

  1. Competitions

We will process your data when you enter our competitions. Your personal data will be used for Nonchalant London to contact you regarding the competition, to identify contestants, to contact winners and to follow up on prize deliveries.
 
The processing of your personal data is based on the consent you provide when you choose to enter a competition.
 
Data that is forwarded to third parties of the competition, is only used to provide you with relevant marketing/to contact your to claim the prize.
 
 
 
WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?
We will get your express consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.
 
All financial data is held by Paypal and according to their policies and applicable data protection laws. Nonchalant London does not retain this information.
 
 
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing emails and messages by following the opt-out links on any marketing messages sent to you. You can also contact us any time on info@nonchalantlondon.com to ask us to modify your preferences or unsubscribe you.
 
 
HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?
We will keep your data for as long as you are an active member.
 
 
We will keep your personal data if there are any legal requirements or if there is an open dispute.
 
You can re-subscribe to Nonchalant London at any time, subject to our Terms and Conditions.
 
 
WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS? 
Right to access:
You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold about you at any time. Contact Nonchalant London to receive your personal data via email.
 
Right to portability:
Whenever Nonchalant London processes your personal data by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement you have the right to get a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us. Please contact us if you want this information.
 
Right to rectification:
You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if it is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.
 
If you have an account with Nonchalant London, you can edit your personal data under your membership / account pages.
 
Right to erasure:
You have the right to erase any personal data processed by Nonchalant London at any time, except for the following situations:
 

  • you are suspected of misuse of, or have misused our services within the past four years;
  • where the information is needed in exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • where the information is required to comply with any legal obligations; and
  • any other applicable exemption under Article 17(3) of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679

 
Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interests:
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that is based on Nonchalant London’s legitimate interests. Nonchalant London will not continue to process your personal data unless we can demonstrate a legitimate basis for the process which overrides your interests and rights or due to legal claims.
 
 
HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?
We take data protection very seriously and have therefore dedicated a member of the Nonchalant London team to handle your requests in relation to your rights stated above. You can always reach them at info@nonchalantlondon.com
 
Right to complain to a Supervisory Authority:
If you believe Nonchalant London has processed your personal data incorrectly, you can contact us anytime.
 
You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us first.
 
 
UPDATES
We may need to update the Policy. The latest version of our Privacy Policy is always available on our website. We will always notify you of any material changes to the Policy.

 
 
COOKIES
Cookies are small pieces of information issued by your computer when you enter a website. So we can give you a personalised browsing experience, our Site uses cookie information collection technology.
 
Cookies are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. They can be used for a wide range of purposes, for example, to identify your computer’s previous visits to the Site, and to detect the most popular features of the Site.
 
A cookie session only lasts for the time you are on the Site and makes sure that once you’re logged in, you won’t have to login again unless you close your computer or quit your browser or logout of the Site. Usually when you close or quit your browser, it will automatically delete the cookie session.
 
Nonchalant London uses two types of cookies:

  • A tracking cookie is stored on your browser for longer than your user session and is reset each time you visit the Site. We use tracking cookies to record vital statistics, for example, how you found the Site; and
  • We use analytical cookies to monitor how the Site is performing and how much traffic we receive, usually through Google Analytics. This software gathers anonymous data relating to how you are using the Site and then provides us with visitor statistics.

 
Nonchalant London does not save your personal data. You can easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. For instructions on how to handle and delete cookies please look under “Help” in your browser. You can choose to disable cookies, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Please be aware if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all of our features.